Courtroom Calendars                 

Nevada City Historical Courthouse and Annex
Department 1+2 (1st floor) > Felony/Misdemeanor/Infraction Cases  
Department 3 (2nd floor) > Family Law / Juvenile Calendar
Department 4 (2nd floor) > Felony Criminal Cases
Department 5 (2nd floor) > Family Law/Child Support
Department 6 (3rd floor) > Civil/Probate
   
Truckee Courthouse
Department A (1st floor) > Truckee Calendar
Department B (2nd floor) > Commissioner Calendar

 

 

FELONY / MISDEMEANOR CASES
DEPARTMENT 1 or 2 (1st Floor check at door)
(530) 265-1311

Monday

9:00 a.m.

Arraignments

     9:00 a.m.

Private Attorney Pretrials

11:00 a.m.

In Pro-Per Pretrials

1:30 p.m.

- Every other Monday -

Prop 36

2:30 p.m

In-custody calendar


3:30 p.m.

 - Every other Monday -
Mental Health Court

 

Tuesday

8:30 a.m

 

 

 

In-Custody Calendar
Self-Surrenders
OSC Calendar
Time Card Reviews

9:00 a.m.

 

Jury Trials
Preliminary Examinations
Motions
Court Trials

 

Wednesday

8:30 a.m

 

  

In-Custody Calendar
Self-Surrenders
OSC Calendar
Time Card Reviews

8:30 a.m.

Traffic Arraignments

    10:00 a.m.

Traffic Court Trials

 

10:00 a.m.

 

PD Pretrials (in-custody)

 

 

11:00 a.m.

 

Traffic Court Trials

     1:00 p.m

PD Pretrials (non-custody)

      3:00 p.m.

Juvenile Traffic

 

Thursday

8:30 a.m

 

 

 

In-Custody Calendar
Self-Surrenders
OSC Calendar
Time Card Reviews

9:00 a.m.

Jury Trials

Preliminary Examinations
Motions
Court Trials

1:00 p.m

Felony Conferences


Friday

8:30 a.m

Self-Surrenders
OSC Calendar
In-Custody Calendar

9:00 a.m

DUI/14601 Arraignment
DUI Court (Every other Friday)

11:00 a.m.

Sentencing
Trial Readiness Conferences

 

FAMILY LAW
DEPARTMENT 3 (2nd floor)
(530) 265-1293

Monday

8:30 a.m.

Domestic Violence/Custody Ex Parte Matters

9:00 a.m.

300 Juvenile Dependency Detentions/300 Contested Hearings; Court Trials; Family Law Long Cause (These matters set by the Court),

1:30 p.m.

Court Trials; Family Law LC (These matters set by the Court)


Tuesday

8:30 a.m.

Domestic Violence/Custody Ex Parte Matters

9:00 a.m.

300 Juvenile Dependency Detentions; Family Law Court Trials/LC Hearings/Guardianship Contested (These matters set by the Court)

1:30 p.m.

Family Law Court Trials/LC Hearings/Guardianship Contested (These matters set by the Court)


Wednesday

8:30 a.m.

Domestic Violence Exparte Matters Only; Custody Law & Motion

9:00 a.m.

Non-Custody Law and Motion; Mediation returns; Case Management Conferences

1:00 p.m.

300 Juvenile Detentions

1:30 p.m.

Domestic Violence Contested Hearings


Thursday

8:30 a.m.

Domestic Violence/Custody Ex Parte Matters/Adoptions

9:00 a.m.

Guardianships, Short Contested Matters

1:00 p.m.

300 Juvenile Staffing

1:30 p.m.

300 Ex Partes/300 Juvenile Matters


Friday

8:30 a.m.

Domestic Violence/Custody Ex Parte Matters

9:00 a.m.

300 Juvenile Dependency Detentions; 300 Juvenile Dependency Court Trials   (These matters set by Court)

11:00 a.m.

300 Juvenile Dependency LC Hearings  (These matters set by Court)

1:30 p.m.

300 Juvenile Dependency LC Hearings/ Family Law LC Hearings  (These matters set by Court)

 

 FELONY CRIMINAL CASES
DEPARTMENT 4 -(2ND FLOOR)
(530) 265-1311
F

Monday

8:30 a.m.

Juvenile Delinquency (on occasion)

9:30 am

Drug Court (every other Monday)

1:30 p.m.

Arraignments
Sentencing
Motions

Tuesday

9:00 am

Felony Criminal Trials / Hearings

1:00 pm

Juvenile Delinquency Calendar

Wednesday

9:00 am

Felony Criminal Trials / Hearings

Thursday

9:00 am

Felony Criminal Trials / Hearings

Friday

8:30 a.m.

Juvenile Delinquency In-Custody Calendar

9:30 a.m.

In-custody calendar

Conferences
Sentencing
Motions

1:30 p.m.

 

Juvenile Delinquency Long Cause Calendar

VOP Hearing

FAMILY LAW
DEPARTMENT 5 (2nd floor)
(530) 265-1293

 

Monday

Truckee Session

 
Tuesday

8:30 a.m.

Family Law Ex Parte

8:30 a.m.

Family Law Court Trials (These matters set by the Court)

1:30 p.m.

Family Law Trials (These matters set by the Court)

Last Tuesday  of ea month @ 1:30 pm Small Claims Appeals (no more than two)


Wednesday

8:30 a.m.

Family Law  Ex Parte; Case Management Conferences (set by the Court)

9:00 a.m.

Family Law  (non-custody) Law & Motion Matters with counsel; Status Conferences

1:30 p.m.

Family Law (non-custody) Law & Motion with pro per parties; Case Management Conference (set by the Court)


Thursday

8:30 a.m.

  Ex Parte Matters; IV-D Matters

1:30 p.m.

IV-D Matters


Friday

Truckee Session

CIVIL CALENDAR
DEPARTMENT 6 (3RD Floor)
(530) 265-1294

Monday

 

9:00 a.m.

Ex Parte Hearings (Excluding Civil Harassments)

9:00 a.m.

Case Management Conferences

10:00 a.m.

Settlement Conferences

11:00 a.m.

Laura’s Law Status Review Hearings

11:30 a.m.

LPS Conservatorships

1:30 p.m.

Limited Court Trials

1:30 p.m.

Fee Waiver Hearings

2:00 p.m.

Unlawful Detainer Trials; UD Pre-Trials (after jury demand);  Civil Harassment (Evidentiary & Ex Parte Hearings);  Menacing Dog;

 

Tuesday

 

8:30 a.m.

Ex Parte Hearings

9:00 a.m.

Court/Jury Trials;  LPS Trials

 

Wednesday

 

8:30 a.m.

Ex Parte Hearings (Probate/Civil/Civil Harassment TRO/Unlawful Detainer)

9:00 a.m.

Cont’d Court/Jury Trials;  LPS Trials

 

Thursday

 

8:30 a.m.

Ex Parte Hearings (Probate/Civil/Civil Harassment TRO/Unlawful Detainer)

9:00 a.m.

Cont’d Court/Jury Trials;  LPS Trials 

 

Friday

 

9:00 a.m.

Probate Ex Parte  &  Probate Hearings (includes Estate Guardianship & Probate Minor’s Compromise)

9:30 a.m.

Small Claims Law and Motion;  Name Change;  Injunctions; Writs; OEX; Ex Parte Hearings

10:00 a.m.

Civil Law & Motion; Unlawful Detainer Law & Motion

11:00 a.m.

Pretrial Conferences

1:30 p.m.

Default Prove-up Hearings

 

 

TRUCKEE CALENDAR
DEPARTMENT A (1ST Floor)
(530) 582-7835

 

Monday

8:30 am

Criminal Sentencing Modifications and Warrant Arraignments

9:00 am

Criminal Arraignments and Fish and Game Arraignments

1:30 pm

Civil/FL/Probate Law and Motion, short cause matters (2ND and 4th)

1:30 pm

Criminal Preliminary Examinations

2:30 pm

Juvenile (602) (1st and 3rd)

 

Tuesday

8:30 am

Criminal Pretrials

8:30 am

Criminal HTA Felony Pretrials

1:30 pm

All Criminal Law and Motion (Motions, PX's, Sentencing, etc.)

1:30 pm 

Criminal HTA Felony Arraignments, Modifications, Sentencing

 

Wednesday

9:00 am

Jury Trials - Civil or Criminal

 

Thursday

9:00 am

Jury Trials continued or Civil/FL, miscellaneous cases.

 

Last Friday of the Month with a Pro Tem

 

9:00 am

Small Claims                                                     

1:30 pm

Small Claims

 

 

9:00 am

Civil CMC’s (telephonic)

11:00 am

Civil Limited Collections Trials

 

 

 

 

TRUCKEE CALENDAR
DEPARTMENT B (2nd Floor)

w/ Commissioner
(530) 582-7835

 

2nd and 4th Wednesdays of the Month

9:00 am

Ex Partes, Family Law and Motion, Status Conferences, DCSS matters

1:30 pm

Domestic Violence Restraining Orders, Civil Harassment Restraining Orders, Settlement Conferences, Special Sets

 

1st and 3rd Fridays of the Month

8:30 am

Traffic/Animal Control/Parks and Rec Arraignments

1:30 pm

Traffic/Animal Control/Parks and Rec - Court Trials

3:00 pm

Juvenile Traffic Arraignments (3RD only)

 

1st Friday of Month only – Spanish Interpreter - Traffic